Crosthwaite, Robt. W.

Name on Memorial: CROSTHWAITE, ROBERT W. Name: Robert Wilson Crosthwaite Age: 39 Service No: S/22538 Rank: Private Regiment/Service: Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th/5th Bn Awards: Died: 16/09/1918 Theatre of Death: France & Flanders Cause of Death: Died of Wounds Cemetery/Memorial: HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERY Grave/Panel Ref: III. F. 28. Additional Info:…

Continue reading

Craft, Robert

Name on Memorial: CRAFT, ROBERT Name: Robert Craft (often misspelled “Croft”) Age: 25 Service No: 11967 Rank: Private Regiment/Service: Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn Awards: n/a Died: 09/06/1918 at Wittenberg POW Camp, Germany Theatre of Death: Germany Cause of Death: Typhoid Fever Cemetery/Memorial: BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY Grave/Panel Ref: XIV. D.…

Continue reading

Cowan, Richard

Name on Memorial: COWAN, RICHARD Name: Richard Cowan Age: 25 Service No: 24045 Rank: Stoker 1st Class Regiment/Service: Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince Awards: n/a Died: 31/05/1916 Theatre of Death: North Sea, Battle of Jutland Cause of Death: Missing, Presumed Drowned Cemetery/Memorial: PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Grave/Panel Ref: Panel 17 Additional…

Continue reading

Couper, John G.

Name on Memorial: COUPER, JOHN G. Name: John Gray CouperAge: 21Service No: 250778Rank: PrivateRegiment/Service: Royal Scots 2nd Bn (formerly 2885 5th Bn Royal Scots)Awards: –Died: 22/08/1918Theatre of Death: France & FlandersCause of Death: Missing, Presumed DeadCemetery/Memorial: VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Grave/Panel Ref: Panel 3. Additional Info:Son of Matt Couper, Blacksmith, 2 Boundary St., Bo’ness,…

Continue reading

Cotton, John

Name on Memorial: COTTON, JOHN Name: John CottonAge: 39Service No: 22953Rank: PrivateRegiment/Service: Royal Scots 3rd Bn Awards: n/a Died: 07/08/1917Theatre of Death: Home Cause of Death: Died of IllnessCemetery/Memorial: EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYGrave/Panel Ref: D. 18 Additional Info: Born: GlasgowFather: John Cotton, Grieve’s Close, 42 South Street, Bo’nessWounded 23rd April, 1917, Gunshot Wound to…

Continue reading

Cotton, Alexander

Name on Memorial: COTTON, ALEXANDER Name: Alexander CottonAge: 34Service No: 2348Rank: PrivateRegiment/Service: Highland Light Infantry 6th Btn.Awards: n/aDied: 12/07/1915Theatre of Death: GallipoliCause of Death: Killed in ActionCemetery/Memorial: HELLES MEMORIALGrave/Panel Ref: Panel 173 to 177 Additional Info:Father: John Cotton, 42 South Street, Bo’nessBrother of John Cotton (22953) who also appears on…

Continue reading

Corbett, John

Name on Memorial: CORBETT, JOHN Name: John CorbettAge: 28Service No: 2788Rank: PrivateRegiment/Service: Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 5th Btn. (Queen’s Edinburgh Rifles)Awards: n/aDied: 28/06/1915Theatre of Death: GallipoliCause of Death: Killed in ActionCemetery/Memorial: HELLES MEMORIALGrave/Panel Ref: Panel 26 to 30 Additional Info:  Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Peter Corbett, of…

Continue reading

Cook, John Henry

Name on Memorial: COOK, JOHN HENRY Name: John Henry CookAge: 23Service No: 12671Rank: Lance SergeantRegiment/Service: Scots Guards 2nd Btn.Awards: n/aDied: 15/09/1916Theatre of Death: France & FlandersCause of Death: Killed in ActionCemetery/Memorial: THIEPVAL MEMORIALGrave/Panel Ref: Pier and Face 7 D Additional info: John Henry Cook was killed near Ginchy during the…

Continue reading

Clark, Robert

Name on Memorial: CLARK, ROBERT Name: Robert Clark Age: 22 Service No: S/4174 Rank: Lance Corporal Regiment/Service: Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn Awards: n/a Died: 26/09/1915 Theatre of Death: France & Flanders Cause of Death: Died of Wounds Cemetery/Memorial: LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY Grave/Panel Ref: I. C. 39. Additional Info:…

Continue reading

Clark, James

Name on Memorial: CLARK, JAMES Name: James Clark Age: 21 Service No: 43189 Rank: Private Regiment/Service: Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 2nd Btn. Awards: – Died: 21/11/1916 Theatre of Death: France & Flanders Cause of Death: Died of Wounds Cemetery/Memorial: WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY Grave/Panel Ref: II. A. 13. Additional Info: Son of…

Continue reading